Definition, Objectification and Globalization of "Koku" Based on Scientific Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University (2017-2019)
Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Toshihide  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (70180643)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコク / 複雑さ / 広がり / 持続性 / とろみ / 増粘剤 / 口中香 / 国際化 / 粘度 / 味の持続性 / 香りの持続性 / 見える化 / コクの国際化 / 低粘度溶液 / 植物ステロール / 香り保持効果 / 「こく」 / 「こく」の見える化 / 「こく」の国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Koku was defined to be one of the objective factors as well as taste, aroma and texture, and to be composed of basic attributes such as complexity, mouthfulness and lingeringness (continuity). The complexity in Koku attributes of foods has been shown to be formed in the processing of heating, aging or fermentation in which lots of taste compounds and aroma compounds were produced. Their strengths are dependent on the time in these processings. The mouthfulness or lingeringness in Koku attributes of foods is clarified to be enhanced by the presence of umami compounds, lipids and/or viscosity in liquid foods. The popularization of Koku in Japan was started by symposium in "the Koku meeting", and the globalization of koku are carried on by the international symposium and the publication of the book titled “Koku in Food Science and Physiology”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コクは、おいしさの同義語として使用されてきたが、本研究で、味や香りと同様、おいしさを決める客観的要因として、明確に定義された。また、中華スープやソーセージで、それぞれのコクを「複雑さ」、「広がり」、「持続性」の要素の強弱で表せることを示した。さらに、低粘度溶液で感じられる「とろみ」が、コクの持続性に寄与していることも明らかにできた。これらの成果は、新規性が高く、学術的意義が大きい。コクの定義と見える化は、コク研究会主催シンポジウムを通して広く社会に発信されているので、食品表示にわかりやすく表示されると期待できる。国際シンポジウムの開催と英文書籍の出版を通した世界への波及効果も期待される。