Japanese-English dictionary for food texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
ODAKE Sachiko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60233540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 和子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313304)
宇野 良子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40396833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Fumiyuki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (50460001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食感 / オノマトペ / 日英語対照 / 音象徴 / 食文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese language has a lot of onomatopoeias, and so it is with food texture expressions, such as “baribari” and “nechanecha”. Therefore it is sometimes difficult to translate Japanese onomatopoeias to other languages. This study constructed a food texture dictionary of Japanese-English using five rice crackers of different hardness by collecting texture expressions from Japanese speakers and English speakers (Australia and UK). It was also verified there was an accordance in perceived “hardness” among Japanese. In addition, differences in onomatopoeias between actual and imaginary eating, and, expressions obtained by actual eating and printed expressions were revealed.