| Project/Area Number |
16K12712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatta Hajime 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00309056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | IgY / 黄色ぶどう球菌 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 増殖抑制 / 鶏卵抗体 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 表皮ブドウ球菌 / λーカライギナン / 免疫注射 / アジュバンド |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
S. aureus (SA) has been considered one of causative bacteria of atopic dermatitis. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the growth inhibitory effect of anti-SA IgY against S. aureus. This study might lead to a novel application of an anti-SA IgY for prevention of atopic dermatitis using a skin care cream containing an anti-SA IgY antibody. Control IgY or anti-SA IgY was adjusted to a concentration of 0-10 mg/ml, and each was mixed with SA solution at a volume ratio of 1: 1. Bacterial growth was monitored by absorbance at 600 nm or by ATP chemiluminescence assay at 0, 4, 6, 8, 12 and 24 hours incubation at 37 ° C. It was found that the growth inhibitory effect of anti-SA IgY showed delaying the lag phase of SA growth curve for 4 hours compared to that of Control IgY. Four hours of bacteriostatic on SA growth could be a prevention measure against atopic dermatitis in using a skin care cream containing an anti-SA IgY antibody.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アトピー体質の皮膚常在細菌は表皮ブドウ球菌(SE)より黄色ブドウ球菌(Staphylococcus aureus:SA)が優勢であり、それが産生する毒素が皮膚の炎症を誘発する。本研究では産卵鶏をSA菌体抗原で過免疫し、その鶏卵卵黄から精製した抗 SA IgY抗体(濃度10mg/ml )がSA菌の増殖誘導期を約4時間遅延させることを示した。このことから、さらに研究が必要であるが、抗SA IgY抗体を配合したクリームを皮膚に4時間毎に塗布することで、SA菌の増殖を抑制しアトピー性皮膚炎の予防に利用できる可能性が期待される。