Characteristic elucidation and development of the viscoelastic ingredient of the ripened banana as the material for the gluten-free food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Keizo  兵庫大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30311393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords追熟バナナ / グルテンフリー / 澱粉 / 膨化 / ペクチン / 糖類 / バナナ粉 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Banana flour (BF) prepared from ripe banana fruit of different ripening periods was substituted for gluten to produce gluten-free bread based on several starches and cereal flours. The properties of the prepared BF were characterized. In the first breadmaking trial using a flour blend of BF and wheat starch (1:1 (w/w)), the optimal breadmaking conditions could be defined. In the second breadmaking trial, the flour blend ratio of BF and wheat starch (1:9 (w/w)) was optimized. The highest specific volume (SV; 5.01 cm3/g) was obtained in the sample with 2-week BF and 70% water (% on a flour basis). The above optimal condition was applied to the other four starches and eight cereal flours. Higher SVs were observed in starches compared to cereal flours. The ripe banana flour was shown to have good potential as a substitute for gluten.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小麦に含まれるタンパク質グルテンは、アレルギーやセリアック病の原因となる成分である。小麦粉製品には必ずグルテンを含むため、小麦粉製品を食べることができない人々は、食事を制限されることになる。これを改善するため、グルテンの代替となる食材として追熟バナナに着目した。この結果、追熟バナナをグルテンの代替として利用可能であることを見出し、グルテンフリー用の食品素材として提案することができたと考える。また、バナナは世界的に生産量が多く、安価の食材であるためその利用可能生が高いと考える。