Possibility of improving of value to large fish by removing blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
KUGINO MUTSUKO  活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (70152246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマグロ / 脱血 / 活け締め / 官能評価 / 大型魚 / 脱血処理 / 食品 / 魚肉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Farmed tuna is a special kind of large fish that are fished out and taken in, and the capture of the fish causes an elevated body temperature in them. The process of slaughtering needs to be done quickly to cool down their body temperature rapidly, thus blood removal has not been done sufficiently.
In this study, tuna weighing 50 to 60 kg were cooled down in a "Ikejime Device" which is filled with low-temperature seawater of 5 to 6°C , and de-blooded and slaughtered. Using fish meat treated normally as a control group, the effect of sufficient de-blooding after cooled down on the quality of the meat was examined. Sensory evaluation of lean meat by an analytical panel showed that tuna meat that was cooled down for 6 minutes had less bloody taste. The results of this study suggested that the quality of tuna meat could be improved by de-blooding while suppressing the rise in body temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
畜肉に比べると大型魚とくにマグロは充分に脱血処理された肉とは言えず、これまで我々は充分に脱血された魚肉を口にしたことがない。
本研究では酸素要求量の大きなマグロにも十分な酸素を供給できる脱血活け締め装置を製作し、釣り上げたマグロを5~6℃の低温海水が入った装置内でクールダウンして通常処理より時間を掛けて脱血することができた。赤身肉の官能評価では、クールダウンを6分間行ったマグロは血なまぐささが低下しており、肉質向上技術としての実用性が示唆された。本研究結果は、クールダウンが魚体筋肉内で大きな代謝変化を短時間で惹起するとの学術的知見を示すとともに商品価値を向上させる技術としての実用性を示した。