Development of learning management system for cooking practice using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJin-ai Women’s College (2017)
Osaka University of Economics (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kanai Takenori  仁愛女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (60721321)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Yoshihisa
TANIOKA Yuri
OKAYAMA Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育支援システム / 調理実習 / 事後学習 / 3次元深度センサ / 調理と加工 / 授業支援システム / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The way of progressing general cooking practice in the registered dietitian / dietitian training course is (1) teachers show the cooking method on the display base, (2) students take notes and (3) practice while confirming the memo. However, it is difficult to confirm teaching materials and notes from the hygienic point of view that the practical training process is very complicated. In this study, we developed a cooking practice support system that enables teaching of cooking skills and enrichment of learning environment in cooking practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで実施されてきた調理実習にICTを導入することで学生の実習中の衛生面および効果的な技術学習の促進、さらに、実習後の学生の調理状況の振り返り、教員の学生個別の実習状況の確認からアクティブラーニングの導入を可能にした教育の実現が可能である。特に、本研究で開発した教育支援システムは、調理実習の衛生面や視覚的なデジタル教材を可能にする新しい試みであり、栄養士,管理栄養士養成教育への貢献に繋がると考える。また、本システムを調理実習に導入することによって、これまでできなかった動画による教材提供も可能であり、より効果的な教育に繋がることに期待が持てる。