| Project/Area Number |
16K12716
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Tomakomai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Kazumi 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (00133702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 洋一郎 北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50300504)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 食品 / センサ / 評価 / システム / データ解析 / 五感 / 分類 / 機器分析 / おいしさ / システム開発 / 味覚センサ / 嗅覚センサ / 視覚センサ / データ融合 / 識別評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Demand and supply of safe and secure food will be difficult. Therefore, the development of food sensor systems that mimic visual information has the potential to become an important technology in the evaluation of deliciousness and quality, and stable supply. In this research, we proceeded with the construction of an unprecedented food robot vision system. Image data was acquired using several inexpensive and portable high-performance devices with different performance. After that, we examined a method for easily classifying foods using RGB data. Since the color image information obtained by this system has a large amount of spectral data, it became clear that digital signal processing and multidimensional data analysis to extract only the necessary information are indispensable.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食べ物を見ると食欲が増進することを、我々は日常的に経験している。このことから、食べ物に対する視覚情報を摂食行動の動機付けへと変換する神経回路の存在が明らかになりつつある。この一方で、2030年、日本の総人口は1億1900万人へ減少するが、高齢化率は31.2%に上昇すると推計されている。世界の人口は、爆発的な増加を続け、85億5千万人に達する見込みであり、安心で安全な食料資源の需給がひっ迫すると懸念される。そのため、視覚情報を代替するセンサシステムの開発は、食品のおいしさ評価や安定供給の面においても、重要なキーテクノロジーになる可能性を有しており、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。