Genome wide association analysis of lifestyle and dining habit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Kazuro  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (10415185)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBioinformatics / ゲノムコホート / GWAS / food preference / salinity intakes / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / コホート情報 / 調査票 / 塩分摂取量 / 責任遺伝子 / 表現型 / 食習慣 / 生活習慣 / 疫学調査 / 栄養素摂取量 / 分子疫学 / 栄養疫学 / 食生活学 / ゲノム疫学 / 遺伝子多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to discover the verification of the hypothesis and the caused gene that was not able to be clarified up to now by combining the genome information with Cohort information as part of the Genomucohort research. We applied the genome wide association analysis that investigated whether to relate between the diversitys of investigation vote information and the genome that related to the salinity preference.
As a result, we succeeded in the discovery of the candidate of the gene cluster thought that were related to the salinity preference. Moreover, we tried the explanation of details about those gene groups to which the relation was derived, using existing public information. In addition, we confirmed that there was no causal relation between the presumption salinity intakes calculated from the salinity preference and specimen material information by authorization that used the genome information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ゲノムコホート研究の一環として、ゲノム情報とコホート情報を組み合わせることによりこれまで明確にすることができなかった仮説の検証や、原因遺伝子を発見することを目指した。
我々はコホート情報である塩分嗜好性に関係する調査票情報とゲノムの多様性との間に関連がないかどうかを調査し、塩分感受性候補遺伝子を調べた上で、塩分嗜好性と検体情報から算出した推定塩分摂取量との間に因果関係が無いことをゲノム情報を用いた検定によって確認した。
この事は、日頃から塩味の好きな人だけでなく、特に好きではない人であっても塩分摂取量に気をつけなければならない事を示している。