Can colonic hydrogen derived from non-digestible saccharides substitute for ascorbic acid as an electron donor in vivo?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Naomichi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (10341679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素 / 大腸発酵 / 抗酸化作用 / 難消化性糖質 / α-トコフェロール / アスコルビン酸 / α-トコフェロール / ビタミンE再生 / 抗酸化 / 栄養学 / 食と栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen molecule, which is produced by colonic fermentation of non-digestible saccharides, show the reducibility in vivo and then contribute to inhibited inflammation. Hydrogen have been reported to scavenge a potent reactive oxygen species, hydroxyl radical, in vitro. However, it remains unclear whether it will act by the same mechanism in vivo. In this study, we found that colonic hydrogen alleviates oxidative stress by promoting the regeneration of α-tocopherol as an electron donor in the adipose tissue. Hydrogen is a nonpolar molecule and its redox potential is very low, so the effect in adipose tissue is reasonable.