Synergistic effect of polyphenol and protein to promote recovery from muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Rie  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (90547978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラボノイド / ポリフェノール / タンパク質 / アミノ酸 / 骨格筋 / 筋萎縮 / 健康 / 機能性食品 / 食品成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated that the synergistic effect of polyphenol and protein on muscle recovery from muscle atrophy. Our result indicated that satisfaction of protein as basic nutrient was necessary for exerting beneficial effect of flavonoid on muscle recovery. However, the amount of free amino acid, and the gene expression of amino acid transporters in skeletal muscle were not regulated by polyphenol intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリフェノールの生理機能性研究では、ある条件下での効果に着目し研究を進めることが多い。一方、日常の食生活を基盤としたポリフェノールの機能性研究は疫学調査が中心であった。本課題はこれらの溝を埋めるべく、食事に含まれる栄養素の違いによってポリフェノールの生理活性に変化がでることを明らかにしようとする試みであった。本申請課題の遂行により、ポリフェノールが食品成分として骨格筋萎縮に対する予防機能を発揮する要件として、タンパク質栄養の充足の重要性を示唆することができた。本成果は食生活における骨格筋維持に対する食品成分の役割を明らかにすることに繋がることが期待される。