Usefulness of Subjective Global Asessment in Gastrointestinal Cancer
Project/Area Number |
16K12722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Yasuhiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (30397830)
Research Collaborator |
SAITO Yu
SUZUKI Yoshiko
YASUI Sonoko
TANIMURA Mayu
OOIWA Yu
OKITSU Masami
NAYAMA Chisako
INOUE Arisa
KASHIJI Ayami
HIGASHIMURA Yuho
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 栄養アセスメント / 栄養サポートチーム / 栄養評価 / 栄養スクリーニング / 主観的包括的栄養評価法 / 消化器がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nutritional assessment is important because nutritional status has a great influence on treatment, complications, prognosis etc. In this research, we evaluated the validity and usefulness of subjective global assessment (SGA) method which does not require any special equipment and is thought to be most conveniently practicable. The results of SGA method were correlated well with findings such as anthropometry, blood tests, and body composition analysis. Based on this result, we start nutritional screening using SGA method in all inpatients at the Tokushima University Hospital.