The effect of nutritional guidance by teleconference system for patients with type 2 diabetes using dietary energy density and AR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUHISA Munehide  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(糖尿病), 教授 (60362737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遠隔医療 / エネルギー密度 / 2型糖尿病 / Augmented Reality / 拡張現実 / 栄養指導 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop effective nutritional guidance using teleconference system on blood glucose control and dietary behavior in patients with type 2 diabetes. In addition, this research is to evaluate the beneficial effect of nutritional guidance utilizing the augmented reality (AR) technology and the concept of dietary energy density. Since the AR failed to realize the size of variable food, we decided to use real food model with high energy density in this study. Fifteen patients enrolled into this study were randomly divided into two groups according to the method of nutritional guidance, such as face-to-face communication group and teleconference group. Before and after three time’s nutritional guidance, body weight,HbA1c, and consciousness survey on eating behavior were evaluated in each group. Eating behavior significantly improved after nutritional guidance, and similar trend of changes in body weight and HbA1c were observed in the both groups.