Relationship between biological functions and sleep-movements exerted in leguminous plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Hiroyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20403701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窄野 昌信  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70253515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物時計 / マメ科植物 / ダイズ / エダマメ / 就眠リズム / 抗酸化活性 / イソフラボン / 食品機能 / 日内リズム / 就眠野菜 / 抗酸化 / ポリフェノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soy bean, one of the major leguminous plants, are widely recognized to exert sleep-movement rhythm. In this study, we evaluated the relationship between biological functions and its sleep-movements, and obtained the following results. (1) soy bean leaf indicated clear sleep-movement rhythm, (2) antioxidant activity was stimulated the beginning of dark period, (3) gene expression of LUX indicated typical diurnal rhythm, (4) isoflvone amounts decreased at ZT6, and (5) gene expression of C4H concerning isoflavone synthesis reached at maximum at ZT6 in a legume.