Study for food factors inducing immunostimulating activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Noriyuki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (70438191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has been recently reported that Arabidopsis thaliana contains nuclear genes encoding orthologs of key enzymes of bacterial lipid A biosynthesis, the end product of lipid A biosynthesis pathway in plant is not identified. In this study, we performed experiments to identify novel lipid A-like molecules in Arabidopsis thaliana and evaluate the imunostimulating activities. The seedings of Arabidopsis were treated to extract the fraction including lipid A, which was then applied to thin layer chromatography (TLC) and mass spectrometric (MS) analysis. Some unidentified molecules were detected in TLC and MS analysis. Also, mRNA expression of cytokines in human monocyte THP-1 cell after the treatment with extracted lipid A fraction were evaluated.