Establishment of in vivo imaging methods for visualization of beige adipose cells and functional identification of anti-obesity components.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IHARA HAYATO  和歌山県立医科大学, 共同利用施設, 講師 (00223298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向阪 彰  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00458051)
竹島 健  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体イメージング / 抗肥満成分 / UCP-1 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / UCP-1遺伝子 / サンショウ成分 / Thermo Mouse / ベージュ化脂肪細胞 / 生体イメージング法 / 抗肥満機能成分 / 栄養学 / 機能性食品成分 / 抗肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the imaging methods for visualization of beige adipose cells using in vitro, in vivo systems. Among these studies, we thought this in vivo system using UCP-1/Luciferase reporter transgenic mice could be useful to identify anti-obesity compounds from natural foods. After oral administration of Sansho compounds (3% in diet) to the transgenic reporter mice, we used the IVIS-XR Imaging System to monitor luciferase activity in these transgenic mice. In abdominal tissue, we first detected luciferase signal in 4 weeks after administration of Sansho compounds and luciferase signal was increased every week. In some cases, we ectopically detected luciferase signal in testis. These observations indicate that this in vivo system would be useful as a screening tool. We need further investigation to assess tight correlation between luciferase activity and endogenous UCP-1 protein expression level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今や国民の6人に1人が、メタボリック症候群もしくはその予備軍と考えられており、肥満症の予防・治療方法の確立は喫緊の課題である。蓄積エネルギー消費亢進機構に基づく抗肥満薬は今の所ない。我々は、これまでサンショウにはベージュ化誘導を伴う抗肥満効果があることを示してきたが、有効成分が明らかではないため、熱産生タンパク遺伝子発現を指標に、生体イメージング方による抗肥満効果を示す成分を同定する方法を検証した。