Interdisciplinary study on the development and validity assessment of, the nutrition care process for older people requiring long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirotsu Kimiko  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (90458092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 マキ子  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80227173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 栄養ケア・マネジメント / 認知症高齢者 / 食事支援 / 24時間シート / 食行動関連障害 / 栄養ケアマネジメント / 栄養ケアプロセス / 新型ユニット / 食事関連BPSD / 介入効果 / 質的評価 / 栄養ケア・プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2000, there have been many studies in nutrition care management for older people requiring long-term care. However, there have been no qualitative assessments of these studies and their validity also remains untested. Thus, in regard to the efficacy of the “24-hour Sheet in Dietary Support for Older people with Dementia,” this study investigated the details of the support provided, by analyzing the individual support plans provided to residents, nutrition care plans, the 24-hour sheets, and documents related to nutrition care management. Combined use of a 24-hour sheet that reflects the detailed needs of individual residents was an effective strategy in providing dietary support for older people with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知用高齢者に対する栄養ケア・マネジメントを行う中で、介護方法別の24時間シート(利用者個々人の時間帯毎の過ごし方並びに支援項目を可視化し、ケアの統一と標準化を図るツール)と栄養ケア計画を併用することが「食事の自立」に対し有効であった。24時間シートは、ユニット型施設では作成を義務付けられているが、そのことの有効性を明らかにしたものはない。利用者のニーズとケアの標準化を図ることが、栄養ケアマネジメントにおいても重要である。