| Project/Area Number |
16K12730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋野 朝幸 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40305991)
吉田 潤 岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (20611007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | マスト細胞 / 脱顆粒 / 調節性分泌 / ライブイメージング / 即時型アレルギー / 蛍光色素 / イメージング / 蛍光プローブ / プレートリーダー / アレルギー / 蛍光プレートリーダー / アレルギー・ぜんそく |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Allergic responses are triggered by the release of various chemical mediators stored in secretory granules of mast cells. Here we developed a convenient fluorescent-based method for monitoring mast cell degranulation using the FM membrane probe, which visualizes compound exocytosis, the mode of exocytosis including the secretory granule (SG)-plasma membrane (PM) heterotypic fusion and the SG-SG homotypic fusion. This system is applicable for drug and allergen screening by fluorimetry because fluorescent intensity is correlate with the extent of degranulation, confirmed by the conventional biochemical degranulation assay.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脱顆粒制御物質の探索においては多検体解析が要求されるが、従来の生化学的脱顆粒度合評価系は、培地や細胞抽出液の酵素活性測定のための煩雑な実験操作があるため不向きである。一方、本研究で志向するライブイメージング技術に基づく脱顆粒度合評価系は、脱顆粒度合が蛍光強度の差異として反映されるため生細胞の蛍光強度を測定するだけで良く、多検体解析に好適である。加えて、用いた蛍光色素は細胞内での脱顆粒の進展を可視化するため、そのまま顕微鏡観察に持ち込んで脱顆粒制御物質の作用メカニズムを解析することができ、エビデンスに基づく脱顆粒制御物質の同定と開発に貢献しうる。