| Project/Area Number |
16K12732
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Nagoya Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Hiroyo 名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50333183)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石原 昭彦 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
藤野 英己 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 合併症 / 栄養 / 骨格筋 / 食品 / 血管 / 栄養学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Beneficial effects of nutritional supplements on the regression of three-dimensional capillary network in diabetic tissues were investigated in the present study. We investigated that these extracts administration could be used to prevent the regression of capillary network in skeletal muscle of animal models. The administration increased capillary luminal diameter, capillary volume, eNOS, and VEGF protein expression levels in the skeletal muscle of animal model. A chronic decrease results in capillary regression that are due, in part, to the overproduction of reactive oxygen species (ROS). antioxidant treatments with the extracts from algae, bee products, and/or salmon testes attenuated the overexpression of ROS in muscles and ameliorated the regression of capillary network. The results indicate that food extract supplementation is an important to prevent three-dimensional microvascular network disorders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病は血糖コントロールの可否や長期化によって合併症をひきおこし,血管障害は, 様々なQOLの低下や要介護, 寝たきりにつながる. 本研究は糖尿病の合併症予防のために, 寝たきりの人や運動と併用して実施可能な, 食品栄養成分による血管病変を予防改善する栄養サポートの構築を目的とし研究を行った.複数種の食品成分から,毛細血管を支持する骨格筋の萎縮予防を促し,3次元血管障害を改善する事が重要であるという結果が得られた. 食品由来成分の影響を分子レベルで検証し,モデル動物における血管構造を可視化し, エビデンスにもとづく血管障害予防・改善因子による栄養サポートへの応用が示された.