Spontaneous physical training and Vitamin D ameliorate depression-like behavior in orchidectomized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Miyako  京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (20367858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 昇  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10156317)
吉村 篤司  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70159234)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords男性更年期 / テストステロン / 脂溶性ビタミン / 低強度運動 / 食と栄養 / 男性更年期障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to the ameliorative effect of spontaneous wheel running and Vitamin D on depression-like behavior in orchidectomized and chronic corticosterone (CORT) treated ob/ob mice. Testosterone levels were decreased by the orchidectomy. The mice were placed in the cages equipped with wheels and the wheel count was recorded. Depression-like behavior was investigated by the forced swimming test. Immobility time was significantly longer by orchidectomy regardless of the CORT treatment. When the mice were undertaking spontaneous physical training, immobility time was significantly shortened. Vitamin D reinforced the above effect. Our results indicated that spontaneous physical training may serve to reduce orchidectomy or CORT induced stress and Vitamin D reinforced the ameliorating effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ状態などの心の健康問題や男性更年期に伴う記憶力の低下は、客観的な測定・評価法が十分確立しておらず、成因までのプロセスの把握が難しい。また、個人差が大きいため、明らかな病態として進行するまで医学的にも社会的にもケアが行われていない。さらに、うつや記憶力の低下は、誤解や偏見もあり、本邦には解決すべき問題が多数存在している。
本研究は、男性自らが心身の健康について十分理解し、加齢に応じた過食や肥満の予防、あるいは食生活の改善や運動という「ライフステージに応じたセルフケア法の提案」として社会的意義を有する。