Project/Area Number |
16K12734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2018) Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA KOUSUKE 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 食品機能性評価グループ, 研究員(任期有) (50634185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUOKA AKIHITO 東京大学, 大学院 農学生命科学研究科応用生命化学専攻日清食品寄付講座「味覚サイエンス」, 特任准教授 (10453028)
KAMEI ASUKA 地方独立行政法人 神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 食品機能性評価グループ, 主任研究員 (40514112)
SHINOZAKI FUMIKA 地方独立行政法人 神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 食品機能性評価グループ, 研究員 (00359647)
OKADA SHINJI 東京大学, 大学院 農学生命科学研究科応用生命化学専攻食品産業コンソーシアム寄付講座 食品機能学, 特任准教授 (50376563)
KONDOH TAKASHI 理化学研究所, 統合生命医化学研究センター 免疫器官形成研究チーム, 上級研究員 (40333299)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 孤立飼育 / 脳機能 / トランスクリプトーム / 孤独ストレス / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 行動試験 / 機能性食品 / 食品 / 認知機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed at revealing the influence of brain behavior function, gene expression of brain and peripheral tissues on stress load which are evoked by isolation condition. Additionally, we tried to investigate searching of functional food ingredients which prevents isolation stress. Using short-term single housing mice, we revealed that the isolation stress influenced brain function with a gene expression change in brain region as compared with group housing mice. Subsequently, we tried administration of functional food ingredients that effective effects are expected for a brain function. As a result, we found functional food ingredients which mitigate a brain function behavior which changed by the isolation single housing condition. Thus we suggested a possibility that functional food ingredients mitigate brain function which changed by stress load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で我々は増えつつある若年期での鬱や統合失調症を誘起する要因の1つと考えられている孤独ストレスに対してその病態に至る過程の一端を明らかにし、さらには食品機能性成分による予防の可能性についても検討した。短期間の孤立飼育マウスを用いて、孤独ストレスが脳内遺伝子発現変化を伴い脳機能行動にも影響することを見出した。さらには脳機能に対して効果が期待される食品機能性成分の投与によって孤立飼育がもたらす行動変容を阻害する可能性を示し、食品機能性成分による孤独ストレスへの予防効果を示唆した。さらなる検証を重ねることで孤独ストレス予防効果を有する食品機能性成分の探索が可能となることが期待される。