Development and evaluation of MK-7 free fermented soy-bean using short-term incubation and ultraviolet radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30302417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 雄一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00251059)
北村 豊  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20246672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords納豆 / ビタミンK / ワーファリン / 紫外線 / 短時間発酵 / 発酵 / MK-7 / ビタミンK / 保健機能食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop MK-7 reduced fermented soy-bean for the patients who are taking oral warfarin administration for anticoagulation therapy. Newly developed short-term incubation method and UV radiation were used to reduce MK-7 (vitamin K2) levels contained in fermented soy-bean. We evaluated the function of the MK-7 reduced fermented soy-bean focusing on 1) reproducability of MK-7 reduction technology, 2) efficiency of MK-7 reduction method using UV and short-term incubation, and 3) evaluation of freez-dry method to maintain reduced MK-7 levels. The developed MK-7 reduced food had good function and quality for further clinical evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における地道なMK-7低産生菌探索作業と独自の短時間発酵技術により、ようやくワーファリン内服患者へのMK-7低減化納豆の解禁が現実味を帯びてきた。食品工学と医学の協調によって得られた成果を臨床研究に橋渡しし、ワーファリン内服患者に早期に成果を還元したい。本研究の成功は、医療現場の固定観念を覆すのみならず、将来に渡って地味ながら文化的・経済的波及効果をもたらすものと考えられる。日本の食文化をサイエンスとの協調で守り、医療と食文化の共存において妥協をしないという重要なメッセージを発信することのできる、納豆特産地・茨城発の多面的保健食品科学研究であると言える。