Establishment of metabolomics nutrition of perioperative patients with hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Hisami  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (30322259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食生活 / 臨床栄養 / 肝疾患 / メタボロミクス / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nutritional metabolism greatly changes after the surgery, as compared prior to the surgery. Therefore, in order to evaluate the problem of metabolic disorder in the hepatic resection after the surgery, metabolome analysis in blood and urine was performed before and after hepatectomy. Furthermore, blood biochemical examination was also examined. In addition, resting energy expenditure (REE) and non-protein respiratory quotient (npRQ) were measured using an indirect calorimeter.
On day 14, postoperatively, there was no change in REE. However, npRQ was declining and starvation was observed in the early morning at fasting state. Valine and leucine also declined on the 14 postoperative day and did not recover. It was thought that administration of late evening snack including BCAA which improves postoperative fluctuation by indirect calorimeter and metabolome analysis is necessary.