Elucidation of Genetic Characteristics of Native Species by GIS Technology and Evaluation of Functional Food Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKASHI  熊本大学, 薬学部附属薬用資源エコフロンティアセンター, 教授 (70210911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 美貴代  熊本大学, 薬学部, 特任准教授 (80771188)
DEVKOTA HARI  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 特定事業教員 (90750042)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Masato  熊本大学, 薬学部附属薬用資源エコフロンティアセンター, 技術職員
INAGAKI Noritoshi  高知県立牧野植物園, 植物解説員
FURUSAWA Hiroshi  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授
FUKUDA Risa  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群
TANAKA Mamoru  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGIS技術 / 在来種の遺伝的特性 / 機能性素材評価 / 在来種の伝統的特性 / 保健機能食品 / GIS / 在来種 / 生理活性 / 遺伝解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field investigation was carried out by narrowing down to the wild beans of Shikoku, Kochi prefecture and Kyushu as the research on the genetic characterization of native species by GIS technology and functional food ingredient evaluation research. This year we operated the UAV in earnest and finished as planned without any schedule of overcrowding about aerial photographs in full scale operation. In the two years from June 27, 2016 to March 24, 2018. Β-conglycinin, one of the major storage proteins of soybean, is one of the major allergen proteins of soybean, while having the function of lowering triglyceride, using the β-conglycinin concentration of the grown soybean as an index, Quantitative analysis of β-conglycinin concentrations of 19 kinds of conventional bean and conventional soybean. It was suggested that the expressions of 29 low-concentration and high-concentration proteins of soybean are specific, which is caused by genes and environment.