Developing a program which makes the cultivation of strawberries a means of fostering interest and awareness towards food.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kato Motoshi  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60336930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 結香  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助手 (80737958)
山崎 あかね  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (20364127)
乃木 章子  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (90312305)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食育 / 専門家市民 / 体験活動 / 農園見学 / イチゴ栽培 / ワークブック / 栄養学 / 実験 / 子ども / 食教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at development, implementation and evaluation of a food education program for children in the community by utilizing expertise of academics, strawberry farmers and nutritionists.This two year program, (First phase: farm tours, Second phase: jam making experience , Third phase: a nutrition experimental program and an initiative based on a notebook for the continuous farming of strawberries in their homes.)will help children understand the importance of food and learn to appreciate all the people related to the food production chain; Thus raising their awareness of all the nutrition related characteristics of many foods and fostering their interest and awareness of food within their daily lives.