Excessive ingestion of sugar causes the abnomality of endoplasmic reticulum, resulting in providing for NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tadashi  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助教 (80151794)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Masayoshi  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (20154982)
TAKATA Takanobu  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助教 (20515308)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords終末糖化タンパク / グリセルアルデヒド / 初代培養心筋細胞 / 初代培養肝細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / NASH / オートファジー / 電子顕微鏡 / 食習慣 / 終末糖化産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that glyceraldehyde-derived advanced glycation products (GA-AGEs) play a key role in various diseases. We examined the effect of GA, which is a precursor of GA-AGEs, at concentrations between 0-4 mM during a period of 24 h in the primary cultured cardiomyocytes and hepatocytes. Both cultured cells were affected severely by GA, and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) was the target organelle, and thereafter mitochondria(Mt) were disrupted. Cultured hepatocytes appeared with the characteristics similar to NASH, which contained numerous lipid droplets and vacuoles. The cells which were affected by ER stress suppressed autophagy. Numerous hepatocytes in NASH model mice appeared positive against anti-TAGE antibody. Moreover, they showed ballooning cells, and ER and Mt were collapsed.
These results suggested that accumulated TAGE may cause NASH and ER plays a key role of induction into NASH.