Development of a device to count the number of chewing from measurement waveform of the ear canal distortion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yuji  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20190366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉澤 郁文  松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60131059)
中村 典正  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60533130)
Research Collaborator Sugo Hideaki
Yoshino Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼回数 / 外耳道ひずみ / 下顎頭運動 / 筋電図 / 外耳道 / 下顎運動 / Bland-Altman法 / 下顎頭 / 咀嚼 / 摂食 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify whether it is possible to measure the number of chewing more easily and accurately by measuring the ear canal distortion.
Firstly, the cross correlation function was calculated by measuring the movement of the mandibular condylar (back and forward, up and down, left and right) and ear canal distortion. From the results, it was found that it is possible to know mandibular movement by measuring the ear canal distortion.
Secondly, the Bland-Altman method was used to analyze the coincidence between the number of integration (number of chewing) by the device using the ear canal distortion and the number of chewing obtained from the masseter muscle EMG. For most records the coincidence between both counts was high. When comparing the coincidence from food to food, it was found that the highly fibrotic food had a good coincidence. The present study showed that it was possible to count the number of chewing by measuring the ear canal distortion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果から、外耳道ひずみの計測で下顎運動を知ることが可能であることがわかった。個人差や食品による影響はあるものの、外耳道のひずみの計測から咀嚼回数が計数できる可能性が示された。外耳道のひずみを記録するだけの簡便な装置で、自動的に咀嚼回数が容易に計数できる可能性を示した。食生活を自己管理するために、各自の咀嚼回数を知ることが家庭にも普及し、新しい装置の普及が国民の健康管理に寄与すると考えられる。