Project/Area Number |
16K12744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Souichi 摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10213729)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シスートランス脂肪酸 / 食品汚染 / 健康影響 / トランス脂肪酸 / 食品中濃度 / 非意図的生成 / 非意図的生成物 / シス・トランス混合型脂肪酸 / 健康影響評価 / シス-トランス脂肪酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Until present, it was very few information of trans and cis-trans mixed type fatty acid for human healthy influence. However, to evaluate health influence, it is necessary that we understand the level of daily intake from various food. Our results as below; 1) trans and cis-trans isomer of linoleic acid and the linolenate were synthesized and identified, which were applied the highly precise analysis of their fatty acids, 2) it was clarified their level in various kinds of food and a mother's milk sample, 3) it was observed the phenomenon forming at the time of cooking heating. It is convinced that these results become able to provide useful knowledge to evaluate of health impact having trans and cis-trans essential fatty acid isomers.