A study conducted to construct a system for handling food allergies in residential nurseries and children's care homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Yuhigaoka Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
MORI HISAE  大阪夕陽丘学園短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (90532359)
Research Collaborator KURODA Kenji  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70144491)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 乳児院 / 食物アレルギー / 給食 / 社会的養護 / 食物アレルギーのガイドライン / 食物アレルギーの対応ガイドライン / アレルギー / 入所型児童福祉施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the prevalence of food allergies in residential nurseries and children’s care homes and the status of events related to food allergies characterized in children’s social care (uncertainty and factual differences of information at admission). The actual situation of facilities in using guidelines and manuals for food provision was also clarified, and its relationships with events related to food allergies such as anaphylactic shock and with food provision were reported. Problems in children’s social care facilities were also analyzed by comparing them with those in nursery and elementary schools. Basic materials and knowledge were obtained on the basis of these data to create a system for handling food provision for food allergies. Although the research grant period has ended, we are planning to continue the analysis in the future from the system development perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで報告されていない乳児院・児童養護施設等の食物アレルギーの児童の有症率、および給食対応の実態を明らかにすることができた。とりわけ、入所時の情報が確認できないまま給食対応をせざるを得ない給食担当者(多くは栄養士・管理栄養士)のかかえる問題点を把握することができた。現在、国の方針としてアレルギー対策を推進していく中、また、社会的養護が小規模化されていく中で、児童の安全と児童を取り巻く職員の安心を確保できるよう、食物アレルギー対応の給食体制を構築するための基礎資料を得ることができた。