Obesity induced by collapsed feeding rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OIKE Hideaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主任研究員 (30455307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMARU Yoshiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10451840)
Research Collaborator OISHI Katsutaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概日リズム / 時間栄養学 / 体内時計 / シフトワーク / マウス / 肥満 / 時差ボケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed effects of light/dark- or feeding/fasting- pattern on body weight, energy metabolism, and circadian clocks of peripheral tissues in mice. As a result, periodic advance of light/dark cycle efficiently increased body weight gain. Under this light/dark condition, the body weight gain was correlated with decrease of circadian amplitude of respiratory quotient fluctuation and also correlated with glucose usage. It was suggested that collapse of circadian feeding rhythm due to irregular activity pattern caused suppression of lipid usage, leading to obesity.