Application of photograph-based dietary survey to Japanese diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa-Takata Kazuko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養・代謝研究部, 室長 (80202951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高地 リベカ  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60413085)
Research Collaborator KAGAWA Masaharu
BESSYO Kyouko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食事調査 / 写真 / 料理 / 成分表 / 料理成分表 / スマートフォン / アプリケーション / 画像診断 / 画像判別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine the usefulness of a new application for dietary assessment using automatically distinguished photograph developed in United States and Australia. From the discussion with the researchers, we planned to make a dish-based food table for Japanese and also to verify the rule to take photographs for this particular application.
We developed the dish-based food composition table using the data of National Health and Nutrition Survey in Japan. From a verification assessment, it was found that the rule to take photographs for this application may not be appropriate when taking photographs of Japanese diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、まず日本人の食事の代表的な料理データベースを構築できたことが挙げられる。本データベースは国民健康・栄養調査をベースとしており、今後、各種の栄養調査等で活用できるものである。
2番目として、栄養系学生及び栄養系以外の学生の写真を、画像の自動判別の視点から解析をした。その結果、海外で使用されている画像撮影のルールが日本では適さない部分が明確になったため、今後、画像を活用した調査において有用な知見を得ることができた。