Challenge to detect the greenhouse effect for science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Kazuhito  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20237176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 伸示  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70165893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 温室効果 / 二酸化炭素 / 科学教育 / 地学教育 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 大気現象 / 地球観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to detect greenhouse effect of the Earth atmosphere in the laboratory for science education. We designed an experimental device to control precisely the output of a tungsten lamp representing the Sun and to set a window for the air storage tank (filled by nitrogen or carbon dioxide) which is transparent over the visual to mid-infrared wavelengths. In addition, we installed the device in a large freezer to cool it down to -40 Celsius to avoid the mid-infrared emission from the surroundings. As a result, we could not establish the reproducibility of the experiments, but we understand better what is necessary to realize such an experimental device to detect of the greenhouse effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の主要因として、今や温室効果は極めて重要なキーワードとなっている。しかし、その原理は正しく理解されておらず、むしろ誤った理解が社会に浸透している。温室効果を実験室で検出したとする報告例はいくつかあるが、その殆どは誤解に基づく温室効果ではない物理量(気体の比熱の違い)の計測に過ぎず、温室効果の信頼できる検出例は皆無といってよい。本研究が成功すれば、社会的・学術的に、大きなインパクトをもたらすものと思われる。