Designing a New Liberal Arts Program for the 21st Century: Toward the positive education for well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fudano Jun  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (90229089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリベラルアーツ / Positive Education / ポジティブ心理学 / 高等教育 / well-being / resilience / ポジティブ教育 / evidence-based / リベラルアーツ教育 / ポシティブ心理学 / よく生きる / 理工系高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research shows that the philosophy and objectives of liberal arts education has high affinity with so-called "positive education." Especially, both emphasizes the importance of altruism in contributing to higher well-being of the society. The current status and progress of positive education at higher education institutions around the world has been examined and analyzed by visiting leading universities. Through site visits and attending international conferences, a close network has been established with central figures of the International Positive Education Network (IPEN). In addition, positive interventions, the effect of which have been shown based on evidence, were also tested in a number of courses at the Tokyo Institute of Technology and their effectiveness was confirmed qualitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポジティブ心理学などが、実証的データに基づいて示している「科学的」知見を、高等教育の現場に適用するポジティブ教育の可能性と重要性を示し、21世紀グローバル社会において「よく生きる」力を育成する「新リベラルアーツ」の構築に貢献できた。この課題の成果は、日本のみならず世界の高等教育を質的に変換させる契機となる可能性が高い。(少なくともGDP世界3位の経済力を持ち、治安・衛生面でも優れている我が国で、年間2万人を越える自殺者と出さなくともよい状況を作ることには貢献できる。)