Project/Area Number |
16K12752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Tosa Sachiko 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40720959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 恭子 玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50467130)
笠 潤平 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
熊野 善介 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90252155)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高校物理授業 / 国際比較 / 授業分析 / アクティブラーニング / 探究的指導法 / 高等学校物理授業 / 国際比較研究 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 教授法の開発 / 科学教育 / 中等教育 / 高等学校物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Data collection was performed for high-school physics lessons in Japan and Indonesia (N=20). Data analysis followed using Reformed Teaching Observation Protocol (RTOP) and the original method to examine the locus of the lesson. Through the analysis of Japanese, US, Chinese, and Indonesian data, the characteristics of the lessons in each of the countries were revealed. Especially, Japanese data indicated that their lessons are not either a student-centered American type or a Chinese type with heavy training. Many Japanese lessons included student discussions, but no student questions. Also, Japanese lessons included good amount of time for problem solving, but the teachers did not ask many questions like Chinese teachers. Two symposia were held at Niigata University to promote active learning in high-school physics through the implementation of mock physics lessons. The research findings were disseminated by academic papers and conference presentations nationally and internationally.