Innovative development of the competence evaluation coordinated the learning materials and teaching methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichitsubo Makoto  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50223102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABURATANI Hideaki  国立高専機構, 北九州高専, 教授 (40332093)
NAKAMURA Shigeyoshi  国立高専機構, 宇部高専, 准教授 (20623995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピテンス評価 / ジェネリックスキル / 教材 / 教授法 / グローバル人材育成 / グルーバル人材育成 / 科学教育 / 工学教育 / コンピテンス / 分野横断的能力 / 評価法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research were to development of the competence evaluation for the global engineer resource development coordinated the learning materials and teaching methods. We could determine that the generic skill concerning the global engineer development consisted of three axes: the critical thinking and the collaborative thinking, the creative thinking. We built the assessment rubric and problem-posing manual for evaluating generic skill. This research based on an international test involving five countries including Japan, estimated these results: As the grade rose, total of competences tended to rise. In every grade, the score of critical thinking became high, and the collaborative thinking score became low. This meant that the learning materials and teaching methods of engineer development agreed with growing of the critical thinking. Therefore, we could understand that the characteristics of competence depended on engineering education in each country.