Design of disaster education program using historical earthquakes and stone lanterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Mamoru  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (70335230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords防災教育 / 地震災害 / 歴史地震 / 地震防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large earthquakes topple stone lanterns, which occurred with historical as well as recent earthquakes. Damages of the stone which stand in the precinct of temples and shrines lanterns are thus the records of past ground motions. In this project, we aimed to develop a new disaster education program which aims to heighten awareness of earthquakes using the stone lanterns. We investigated several groups of stone lanterns which were damaged by historical earthquakes, and we also studied how stone lanterns were toppled by recent large earthquakes. From these results, we reconfirmed usefulness of stone lanterns in connecting our experiences and past anecdotes of ground shaking and in heightening the awareness of earthquake disaster. We have designed a framework for an education program which aims to remind participants how severe ground motions of past earthquakes.