Construction of an observation system for wild primates using face recognition technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016, 2018)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masataka  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (30737432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 和憲  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30345798)
山田 一憲  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (80506999)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords霊長類 / 人工知能 / 個体識別 / ニホンザル / 霊長類学 / 深層学習 / ディープラーニング / 心理学 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected image and movie data of Japanese macaques at Katsuyama and Awajishima. Using images of Japanese macaques, we have developed an artificial intelligence system that can detect, track, and identify Japanese macaques in videos. By using the time series information of the target individual in the moving image, it was shown that the identification could be carried out with higher accuracy than the conventional method. By using this program, it is thought that even ordinary people can gain a rich observation experience when observing monkeys in zoos or monkey parks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の行動観察は、学術研究の世界で確固たる地位を確立している科学的手法である。しかし、一般の人びとにとっては、動物の行動に注意と興味を向け続けることは難しい。動物園では種名とその動物の姿を確認しただけで満足してしまう来園者も多い。霊長類学者がサルを観察するときに欠かせないのが個体識別である。サルの顔は、ヒトと同じように1頭1頭、その形が異なる。その違いを手がかりとして、霊長類学者はサルに名前をつけ、行動の記録を蓄積していく。本研究によって、人工知能によって個体識別を可能とすることで、特別な訓練を行っていない人であってもより充実した動物観察を体験することができると考えられる。