Information accessibility guidelines and practical models in science museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Shigenori  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 悦司  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
楠 房子  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Yoshikazu  国立科学博物館
NAMATEME Miki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授
EGUSA Ryohei  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科
IWASAKI Seiji  国立科学博物館
SHIMA Eriko  国立科学博物館
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学教育 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 聴覚障害者 / 実践モデルの提案 / 科学コミュニケーション / 情報アクセシビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to make science education and information design researchers collaborate interdisciplinaryly, formulate information accessibility and guidelines in science museums and propose practical models as concrete examples. Therefore, in this research, focusing on the problem of information accessibility of children with hearing impairments, we formulate concrete guidelines and conducted two field trials for junior high school students with hearing impairment at the National Science Museum did. As a result, we were able to obtain valuable theoretical and empirical knowledge from the viewpoint of support of the hearing impaired for the universalization of future science museum exhibitions.