Project/Area Number |
16K12762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsukawa Akira 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 准教授 (10227100)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アクティブラーニング / 基礎力 / コンピテンシー / リテラシー / アクティブ・ラーニング / サービス・ラーニング / 学外者 / 議論の質 / PBL / TBL / サービスラーニング / 基礎力レポート / PROGテスト / 同時学修 / 科学教育 / 能動学習 / 課題探求型学習 / チーム基板型学習 / 能力変化 / 議論の明確化 / 高等教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The basic ability test was conducted twice during the class period, and the results were compared. The survey was conducted in the natural science common education course, "Thinking about the environment" (implemented in active learning), and for comparison, it was also conducted in the common education career support course, "Thinking about teamwork" (implemented in service learning). The basic ability test measures literacy (proportional to academic ability) and competency (various abilities), and improvements in both were observed in a short period of one semester. In "thinking about the environment," a slight increase in competency was observed. In "Thinking about teamwork," competencies increased significantly. From these results, we found that the quality of group work is important for skill development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
基礎力のうち,コンピテンシー(諸能力)は,講義型授業では身につけることが難しいとされてきた。また,学力などと関連性がないため,測定も難しかったが,河合塾とリアセックが開発したPROGテストを用いれば,コンピテンシーの測定が可能になった。そこで,自然分野科目で,課題探求型授業を開講し,コンピテンシーを高めることができれば,その手法を広めることができ,これまで少なかった理系科目での課題探求型学習を広めることができると考えた。