Project/Area Number |
16K12763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAO KENJI 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70301348)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Toshimichi 有機農家・NPO大地といのち会, 代表
TSUNEMATSU Hiroshi (独)農研機構
TSURUZONO Misuzu , 元学生
NAGATA Yoshiaki , 元学生
KIFUNE Shigeaki , 元学生
KAI Fuyumi , 元学生
OHISHI Kazuyoshi , 大学院生
KAMIKUBO Maayo , 元学生
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 農業教育 / 有機農法 / 生物育成 / 中学校技術科 / 高等学校農業科 / 栽培学 / 栽培学習 / アイガモ農法 / 無農薬栽培 / 教材開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to establish as a cultivation technique that can be used in schools for two farming methods. In Study 1, the method of soil preparation by fermenting and degrading weeds by microorganisms was examined. As a result, it became clear that the fertilization effect in the soil increased and the nutritional value (antioxidant component etc.) of the grown vegetables increased. In Study 2, a further increase of yield was confirmed by using plant-derived fertilizers for a super-high-yielding variety suitable for low-input farming. Furthermore, a seminar for teachers was held, and the technology established in this research could be actually returned to the school site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,学校教員が求めている「安全安心な有機農法」について,そのノウハウを科学的に検証しながら学校現場に還元することを試みた。例えば,研究成果の一つである「雑草を用いた土づくりからの野菜栽培」についてはその成立メカニズムにも科学的に検証し,農学研究としての意義も見出すことができた。 また,学校でも簡単に実施可能なレベルまで再現性が得られており,現職教員向けのセミナーでその研究成果を実際に還元することができた。よって本研究の農業教育をベースとした社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。