Development of a chemical education program which includes software for linking basic theory to experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Kentaroh  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70380376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学教育 / 化学教育 / 化学教育教材 / 実験教材 / インタラクティブな学習ソフトウェア / 化学平衡 / 物理化学教育 / 化学実験教材 / 化学教育用ソフトウェア / 化学平衡に関する教材 / 化学反応速度論に関する教材 / 物理化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a chemical education program to foster ability of students to understand chemical phenomena based on physical theory. The created prototype education program consists of learning software and experimental materials on chemical kinetics and chemical equilibrium. The learning software can help students understand several theoretical concepts, and give them a brief overview of relation between basic physical concepts and chemical phenomena observed in the experiments. A simple application for showing molecular models was also created, and the knowledge obtained in the process will be useful in incorporating three-dimensional models into learning software in the future.