Development of digital tests to increase learning activities that build scientific "thinking, judgment and expression abilities "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nishigori Dai  佐賀大学, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (30542328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 拓也  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (40452304)
兒玉 浩明  佐賀大学, その他部局等, 理事 (80205418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタルテスト / 科学的な思考力,判断力, 表現力 / テストの遡及効果 / CBT / 科学的な思考力・判断力・表現力 / 科学的な思考力,判断力,表現力 / 科学リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on the strength of digital technology and develop digital tests to evaluate the areas of "scientific thinking, judgment, and expressiveness ability" that can not be assessed using PBT (Paper Based Testing).
As a result, we found that it is possible to put in a time axis that can not be made with PBT by using video of experiments and scientific phenomena, and it is possible to assess parts related to "thinking, judgment and expressiveness ability based on observation ". This tests have made it possible to evoke learning activities such as experiments. In addition, we developed tablet test which was a set of scoring, text book, and re-challenge to similar problems during testing. This test can assess basic academic ability and learning ability. By developing the idea of this test, we may realize partial scoring to evaluate processes such as thinking and judgment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理想的かつ有効な教育・学習活動でも,大学進学者が多い高校の教育現場では,大学入試で問われなければ積極的に取り組まれることは少ない。本研究は,テストの遡及効果に注目し,大学入試の遡及効果によって高校の科学教育における学習活動の一部に転換をもたらすことを狙いとしている。特に,「科学的に探究する能力と態度を育てる」ことを目的とする理科課題研究では,科学的な思考力,判断力,表現力を育成することが求められている。こうした能力等を評価することができるテストが開発され,将来的に,実際の大学入試にも導入されるようになれば,科学的に探究する能力と態度を育てる大きな動因となりうる点で意義がある。