Establishment of behavior observation method using familiar insects: Focusing on anti-predatory behavior of mosquito larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Shin-ya  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20638481)
Research Collaborator MINAKAWA Noboru
HIGA Yukiko
SUNAHARA Sunahara
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords捕食者と餌の関係 / 捕食回避行動 / ボウフラ / カ科 / メダカ / 高校生物 / 捕食者と被食者の関係 / 理科教材 / トラップ / 昆虫 / 行動生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand predator-prey relationships and anti-predatory behaviors in the viewpoint of evolution by students, we aimed to establish a simple experimental method using prey (mosquito larvae) and predator (rice fish) in this study. We investigated mosquitoes collected by different sized- traps throughout Japanese archipelago (Hokkaido, Hyogo, Nagasaki and Okinawa) in order to develop an easy collection method of mosquito larvae for teachers or students. We collected Culex pipiens subgroup from L-sized trap whereas two Aedes species from S-sized trap irrespective of the region. To examine the effects of rice fish cues on the mosquito larval behavior, experiments were conducted in the absence and presence of a fish cue. Although the larval activity was lower in the presence of the fish cue than in its absence in Culex mosquitoes responded to the fish cue more strongly than two Aedes species. These experiment results have highly reproducibility even if students and teachers carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物界に広く見られる捕食者と被食者の関係は、生物の進化を理解する上でキーとなる種間関係の一つである。本研究では、生徒や学生の興味・関心を引き付けるような行動観察ができる生物教材としてボウフラの捕食回避行動に着目した。南北に長い日本列島では地域によって採集できる蚊の種類も異なる。日本全国の学校で観察できるように、地域ごとにトラップで採集できる蚊の種類と行動変化を明らかにした。トラップによる採集方法の確立とそれぞれの地域のボウフラで捕食回避行動を確認したため、日本全国で実施される行動観察の生物教材として有用であることを示している。今後、教育現場でこの行動観察が普及することを期待したい。