Development of the interdisciplinary early childhood life science education programs based on Japanese culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
Ohnuki Asami  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 准教授 (40531166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石上 七鞘  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10151359)
渡邉 淳  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (10307952)
瀧上 豊  関東学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40206909)
鈴木 誠  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (60322856)
白鳥 信義  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (80720846)
古金 悦子  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90592410)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生命科学教育 / 幼児教育プログラム / 生物の多様性と共通性 / 歯 / 怪我 / 日本文化 / 生物の共通性と多様性 / 科学教育 / 科学教育カリキュラム / 学際的幼児教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, "the scientific understanding of human beings" was positioned as the core concept of life science education, and the elements that may be the basis of learning about it in early childhood education are summarized. Based on that, a new interdisciplinary life science education program for early childhood that corresponds to the purposes of early education in Japan and Japanese culture has been designed and practiced.
The themes were "tooth" and "injury". The programs were designed as the "RIKADOKU (science reading) program", that includes hands-on experiences and encounters with books related to the themes. From the record of the activities and the post-hearing surveys, it was revealed that the expected basic scientific thinking was found in the behavior and remarks of the children. The booklets were printed and distributed to disclose the programs developed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、幼年期から自らに関する深い理解を主軸に置いた教育が国際的に重視されている。本研究では生命科学教育における「ヒトについての科学的理解」の基礎的概念を培う幼児教育プログラムを、現在の日本の幼児教育で重視される自然観や生命観、自分理解、行事、文化等と関係づけながら開発したという点で学術的・社会的意義がある。このプログラムは幼児の直接体験とそれに関連する本との出合いを含んでおり、証拠に基づく議論など近年要請される力の基礎を培う活動としても意義がある。また、本研究で開発したプログラムを幼児教育・保育施設等で活用できるよう、指導方法と理論的側面を記載した冊子等で広く公開した点にも意義がある。