Development of Research Evaluation Index: Empirical Research of Impact of Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
yamada reiko  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90288986)
Research Collaborator Kimura Takuya
Sato Sho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords研究IR / 評価指標 / URA / 学術文献データベース / ビブリオメトリクス / オルトメトリクス / ソシオメトリクス / オルトメトリックス / ソシオメトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, so called institutional research focused on research output has been widely introduced in Japanese university. Mostly, research universities are positively involved in these activities. The empirical research was conducted for the university executives of research division and URA through questionnaire surveys in order to understand the status of institutional research focused on research output in Japan. Survey results showed that institutional research focused on research output have contributed on the universities in the category which have smaller per amount of kakenhi. In other words, institutional research focused on research output function to improve research output of both large research universities and smaller non research universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、グローバル大学を多くの大学が目指し、ランキングを上昇させる必要性という外的な要因からIRが関与するかもしれない新たな領域として「研究IR」が浮上しつつある。本研究では、日本における研究IRを本研究では「掲載ジャーナルの質(質的指標)、論文数や被引用数(量的指標)の測定等を行い,機関としての研究力向上に資する活動」と定義した上で、研究IRに携わっているURAを対象にしたウェブ調査を通じて、研究IRによる研究成果の可視化が大学のどの層の大学に影響を与えているのかを検証した。日本の研究IRの実態、そして研究IRを通じて、大学の研究力向上の度合いとの関連性を把握したことは社会的意義がある。