A software development and construction of evaluation indicators of 3-dimensional spacial recognition capability for Kosen mathematical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOU Takafumi  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40321385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 真理  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60369923)
伊藤 桂一  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20290702)
野々村 和晃  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00413732)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3次元グラフ / AR(拡張現実感)技術 / 主体的な学び / 高専教育 / 工学教育 / 空間図形認識力 / AR / 高専数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our 3D-graph software displays various surfaces in 3-dimensional coordinate system. It captures a two variables function by a camera, and displays the 3D-graph of the function on the predetermined marker by AR (Augmented Reality). Touch gestures such as pinch, tap and flick act as scaling and rotation of the 3D-graph. To support various devices of students, we developed the software for Windows and Android. Handwriting input system is equipped to deal with the case that the function is not captured by the camera. We constructed evaluation indicators of 3D spacial recognition capability, and carried out CBT (Computer-Based Testing) based on the indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した3次元グラフ表示ソフトは、AR(拡張現実感)技術により、大きさや視点を変えてグラフを観察でき、グラフに対する学生の苦手意識軽減が期待できる。カメラで読み取るだけであり、グラフを表す式の複雑な入力方法を覚える必要がない。多くの学生が持つスマホやタブレットで動作する。以上のことから、能動的学修の推進につながる。全国算数・数学教育研究大会や高専シンポジウムにおいて、本ソフトのデモを行い、実際に使ってもらって好評を得ている。