Microbial research from the age of 15, the challenge of fostering researchers by club activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Zen-ichiro  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 准教授 (60756617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物実験 / クラブ活動 / 微生物分離 / 固相電気培養 / 微生物 / 固相電気培養装置 / 研究者教育 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research group with club activities was organized in Kosen. Students who belonged to this club acquired experimental skills related to microorganism identification such as isolated culture, gene sequence analysis, investigation of physiological characteristics and chemical classification through three years of activity. Therefore, they were fully trained as research personnel. Moreover, it turned out that the solid-phase electric culture apparatus developed through research activities has the performance as a novel microorganism isolation apparatus, and succeeded in isolating a plurality of new species candidate strains so far using the apparatus. Based on the above results, we achieved two points: (1) creating a research organization based on club activities, and (2) creating a group that can autonomously raise research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高専を研究機関として考えた場合、上記の問題から大学同様の研究スタイルで大学同様の成果を得ることはきわめて困難である。報告者はその弱点を克服するアイディアとして、本研究で提唱するクラブ活動による研究モデルを創出した。
この活動の制限因子は財源であるが研究遂行に資金が必要なのは研究室の運営においても同様である。部活で行う研究で予算を獲得することは研究室において遂行される研究の予算獲得を行うことと等価であり負担増とはならない。一方で研究を行う人員確保の面においては部活を組織することは、人員の純増となり単純にメリットが大きい。このように本研究成果は高専に埋蔵される研究人材鉱脈を明示している。