Development of EM-simulator for Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYA AKIHIRO  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 准教授 (20616180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電磁界シミュレーション / 仮想現実(バーチャルリアリティー) / FDTD法 / 仮想現実技術 / 電磁界 / 工学教育 / 電磁界シミュレータ / 3次元入出力インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of electrical engineering, engineers who understand electric and magnetic phenomena are required. However, the phenomena are invisible and difficult to understand for beginners. In this research, we proposed an educational simulator to visualize an electromagnetic field in a three dimensional virtual reality (VR) field.
We developed a finite-difference-time-domain electromagnetic field simulation system. In this research, GPU programming is attached to the system for improving the simulation speed. By using more than 100 GPU threads, the speed was reduced to 0.1 second per time step, and it is suitable for education. Furthermore, the electric circuit simulation model consisting of a parallel plate capacitor and DC voltage supply was developed and applied for education. As a result, good comments for the developed VR system are obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、教育に適用可能な低価格の電磁界シミュレーションシステムの提案を行うことができ、また、GPUプログラミング技術の導入によるシミュレーション時間の短縮を行い、その実用性を高めることができた。また、提案するシステムについて、教育への適用した際の効果についても有効性があることを示した。