Development of International Standard Curriculum "Astronomy as Integrated Science in Undergraduate University"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
AGATA Hidehiko  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 准教授 (30321582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鴈野 重之  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 特任講師 (20615364)
Research Collaborator Canas Lina  国立天文台
Russo Pedro  国際天文学連合, UVAVE, 代表
Bob van Meijeren  ライデン大学, 大学院生
Govender Kevin  国際天文学連合, 発展途上国支援室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天文教育 / 高等教育 / リテラシー / リベラルアーツ / 質保証 / グローバルスタンダード / カリキュラム / シラバス / 国際標準 / 国際天文学連合 / 大学教育 / 国際ガイドライン / 天文学 / 総合科学 / 科学リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we redefine astronomy as a comprehensive science, we examined what kind of quality assurance would be secured at the university. We considered the creation of two guidelines: expert education guidelines and astronomical literacy that all people should wear. As for the situation in the country of astronomical literacy, it turned out that contents other than astronomy are treated in many cases, even in the class that bears space and astronomy in the class name. About 2/3 of the teachers in charge of the lecture are not members of the Japan Astronomical Society.
At the same time, the International Astronomical Union (IAU) decided to open the new Office of Astronomy for Education (OAE) in 2021, for the purpose of examining international standard curriculum plans, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学教育は国際的にも転機を迎えている。グローバリゼーションにより、各国での大学学部での質保証がその後の教育や学位取得プロセスにおいて重要である。一方、20世紀以降発展を続ける天文学・宇宙科学は物理学の一分野という20世紀型の区切りから大きく変貌し、「総合科学」としての位置づけに代わりつつある。本研究では総合科学としての天文学のカリキュラム・シラバスを実態調査した萌芽的な研究である。
本研究は国立天文台に設置された国際天文学連合(IAU)国際普及室の研究テーマとして採用され、その成果がIAU戦略計画2020-2030に反映された。IAUは「教育のための天文学」に取り組むことを決意した。