Study on lesson reflection using the teacher's eye movement visualized by an wearable camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2017)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
HIMENO KANJI  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30359559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords授業研究 / 教師教育 / 教師 / リフレクション / みえ / 視線 / 可視化 / 授業認知 / 伝承 / 授業観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It's important to see the class more deeply for teacher's ability improvement. Kihaku Saito who is a famous teacher in Japan say that it's everything to be seen in education. However, see the class is not equal can recognize feature and structure of the class. Therefore, my research focuses on teachers’ eye movement. I installed a wearable camera on an expert teacher and practice teacher, and tried to explore what they were looking at during lessons. I compared eye movement of expert teacher and practice teacher. As a result, although the practice teacher was looking at the entire classroom, as she was not sure where best to look at, she was looking at the entire scene without a fixed purpose. On the other hand, the expert teacher’s gazing point was very clear as she knew which student to check on depending on the circumstance.