Research on Information Science Learning Methods Suitable for General University Education through Development and Practice of Tangible Equipment for Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Izumi  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70271806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕一  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (10240128)
岡部 成玄  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 名誉教授 (70169134)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンジブル / 情報科学 / 歯車 / 進数変換 / 一般教育 / ロボット / 情報教育 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) With regard to digital representation of sound, we first proceeded with the development and practice of teaching materials using a conventional computer, and summarized it in a paper. It is a unique teaching material that produces audio in a browser, used for the understanding of the sampling of sound. It was shown that the level of understanding of the learner was improved by this teaching material. As a tangible device corresponding to this, we prepared a gear type music box. One can generate sound at intervals corresponding to the claw positions of the music box. It is possible to deepen one’s understanding by comparing and examining the difference in digitization between the computer and the tangible equipment.
(2) We made a gear type binary-decimal-hexadecimal converter with a 3D printer and tried it with learners. There was a general interest for it. We consider this converter to be useful in combination with a programming robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の一般教育で十分に学習がなされていないと思われる情報科学分野,特に「コンピュータの要素と構成」,「情報のデジタル化」について,対応するタンジブル機器を用意して学習効果を従来型の教材と比較し,検討することは重要である。
本研究で作成した3Dプリンタによる進数変換器は,いにしえのコンピュータの基にもつながる歯車式であり,その先の学習過程にあるタンジブル教材であるプログラミングロボットとの相性も良い。今後行われる初等中等教育におけるプログラミング教育にも資する成果にもなると考える。